Skip to content

2023 UCI Cyclocross World Cup Benidorm Males Outcomes, Video: All the way down to the Wire, Two American High Tens – Cyclocross Journal

  • WORLD

After 11 years, Spain lastly hosted the UCI World Cup as soon as once more. The 2023 UCI World Cup Benidorm had an estimated 17,000 spectators to witness the thrilling race, and the “Massive Three” placed on an enormous present to present all these followers pleasure and lasting recollections.

Elite Males

After recovering from his crashes in Zonhoven and tuning his kind within the heat of Spain, Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin – Deceuninck) was again to his successful methods after an intense last-lap duel together with his rival Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) .

Van der Poel, with a front-row World Cup beginning place for the primary time this season, took benefit and rocketed off the road to depart everybody chasing.

Tom Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers) then took management with a large assault.

Van Aert went on the offensive halfway by the race up the paved climb, drawing out Van der Poel, however their tempo would wane and the chasers, led by Laurens Sweeck (Crelan Fristads), would rejoin the Massive Two. Van de Poel would emerge repeatedly within the sand, however he may by no means make the hole stick.

Sweeck attacked the ultimate lap, however then Van Aert surged once more and solely Van der Poel may observe.

The 2 had been left to combat for the entrance, and Van der Poel twice handed Van Aert. The second time, it was for good. The 2 sprinted into each flip and into the boundaries, however Van Aert ran out of actual property.

2023 Zonhoven winner Van Aert got here in a really shut second however couldn’t get previous van der Poel. His remaining dash try by him was met with him getting blocked.

After that intense duel, van der Poel collapsed onto the railing as he tried to catch his breath.

2022 Tabor winner Eli Iserbyt completed third. as he stayed forward of Laurens Sweeck (Crelan – Fristads) and Thomas Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers).

Sweeck wraps up the World Cup general together with his fourth place.

5 North People attended the race.

4 People attended the race.

  1. Scott Funston completed twenty sixth.
  2. Curtis White got here in on the twenty ninth.
  3. Kerry Werner adopted in thirtieth.
  4. Jonathan Anderson received forty first.

Michael van den Ham was the one Canadian to attend the race. I completed thirty third.

U23 Menu

Thibau Nys (Baloise Trek Lions) got here in first after a detailed duel with Tibor Del Grosso.

Emiel Verstrynge (Crelan – Fristads) narrowly beat out Jente Michels (Alpecin – Deceuninck) for a spot on the rostrum.

4 North People attended the race.

Andrew Strohmeyer (Cxhairs Devo Trek Bikes) was the one American to attend and he completed eighth.

Three Canadians attended the race.

  1. Cody Scott completed twenty ninth.
  2. Evan Russell got here in thirty first.
  3. Alexander Woodford received thirty fifth.

Junior Males

Yordi Corsus completed in first after a detailed battle with Seppe van den Boer, beating him by one second.

Viktor Vandenberghe podiumed two seconds later.

Solely two North People attended the race.

Andrew August was the one American and he completed in 4th.

Ian Ackert was the one Canadian and he got here in on the twentieth.

See the complete outcomes under.

2023 UCI World Cup Benidorm Outcomes – Elite Males

rating final title first title AGE NAT RESULT
one Van Der Poel Mathieu 28 NED 1:00:00
2 Van Aert Wout 29 BEL 1:00:00
3 Iserbyt Eli 26 BEL 1:00:09
4 sweeck Laurens 30 BEL 1:00:20
5 pidcock Thomas 24 GBR 1:00:34
6 kuhn Kevin 25 SUI 1:00:56
7 Van Der Haar Lars 32 NED 1:01:11
8 Vandeputte Niels 23 BEL 1:01:14
9 Orts Lloret Philip 28 ENG 1:01:17
10 Kuypers gerben 23 BEL 1:01:22
eleven Vandebosch Toons 24 BEL 1:01:39
12 dubau Joshua 27 FRA 1:01:45
13 Baestaens Vincent 3. 4 BEL 1:01:54
14 Nieuwenhuis Joris 27 NED 1:01:56
fifteen rüegg Rudder 27 SUI 1:02:21
16 venturini Clement 30 FRA 1:02:29
17 Aerts Thijs 27 BEL 1:02:32
18 kielich thymus 24 BEL 1:02:34
19 hendrikx months 23 NED 1:02:46
twenty Menu David 31 FRA 1:02:53
twenty-one Suarez Fernandez Kevin 29 ENG 1:03:07
22 Boros Michael 31 CZE 1:03:14
23 Štybar Zdeněk 38 CZE 1:03:19
24 Ťoupalík Adam 27 CZE 1:03:46
25 Godrie Stan 30 NED 1:03:54
26 funston Scott 23 USES 1:03:54
27 Van Kessel come 32 NED 1:04:22
28 Vaníček Šimon 24 CZE 1:04:42
29 White Curtis 28 USES 1:04:50
30 Werner Kerry 32 USES 1:04:51
31 Junquera San Millán Mario 26 ENG 1:05:01
32 Coast Mario 32 FOR 1:05:03
33 Van Denham Michael 31 DOG 1:05:07
3. 4 kills hair Martin 39 ENG 1:05:12
35 Miss Vilaseca photographs 49 ENG 1:05:49
36 Mottiez Gilles 26 SUI
37 Dominguez Vilchez David 23 ENG
38 Aranda Sanchis Adrian 25 ENG
39 groenen klaas 29 NED
40 Gonzalez Carrera samuel 26 ENG
41 anderson Jonathan 27 USES
42 crispin Mickaël 25 FRA
43 Timothy
Spencer Nystrom
Philip 40 CRC
44 pacurar Timothy 33 rou
Jens Adams 31 BEL DNF
Thomas Mein 24 GBR DNF
Michael vanthourenhout 30 BEL dns

2023 UCI World Cup Benidorm Outcomes – U23 Males

rating Rider Names age Nat workforce Time
one NYS Thibau twenty-one Belgium BALOISE TREK LIONS 47:43:00
2 DEL GROSSO Tibor twenty netherlands
3 VERSTRYNGE Emiel twenty-one Belgium CRELAN – FRISTADS 0:05
4 MICHELS Jente twenty Belgium ALPECIN – DECEUNINCK
5 Meeussen Witse 22 Belgium PAUWELS SAUZEN – BINGOAL 0:13
6 WYSEURE Joran 22 Belgium CRELAN – FRISTADS 0:29
7 TONATTI Davide 22 italy 0:59
8 Andrew Strohmeyer twenty-one United States CXHAIRS DEVO TREK BIKES 1:05
9 BAERS Arne twenty-one Belgium TORMANS CYCLO CROSS TEAM
10 GROSLAMBERT MARTIN twenty-one French 1:06
eleven DOCKX Aaron 19 Belgium CRELAN – FRISTADS 1:10
12 JANSSEN Lucas twenty netherlands 1:23
13 FIALA Matyas twenty czech republic 1:25
14 David 19 netherlands BALOISE TREK LIONS 1:35
fifteen BOMMENEL Nathan twenty French AS BIKE RACING 1:52
16 VAN LIEROP Danny twenty netherlands 1:56
17 MALE IGUANZO Gonzalo 22 spain 1:59
18 RODRIGUEZ NOVOA Miguel twenty spain 2:07
19 Harvey Dean twenty eire 2:28
twenty LEQUET Corentin 19 French AS BIKE RACING 2:32
twenty-one LELANDAIS Rémi twenty-one French CROSS TEAM LEGENDRE 2:38
22 GROENENDAAL Bailey twenty netherlands 2:41
23 VERBURG Luke 22 netherlands
24 VAN DE PUTTE Victor twenty-one Belgium DESCHACHT – HENS – MAES 2:59
25 THOMAS Theo 22 French SEBMOTOBIKES CX TEAM 3:09
26 CABEDO HERNANDEZ Marc twenty-one spain 3:12
27 PEREZ SERDIO Julio 22 spain 3:26
28 DIAZ PEREZ Miguel twenty spain 3:35
29 Scott Cody twenty-one Canada 4:11
30 LOOK BONASTRE Raul 19 spain TEIKA – ALE 4:17
31 russell evan 22 Canada 4:35
32 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Alain twenty spain NESTA – MMR CX TEAM 4:52
33 KERL Maximilian 19 czech republic 5:05
3. 4 ZAERA GISBERT Javier twenty spain 5:19
35 Woodford Alexander 19 Canada 5:38
36 STRANSKY Matej twenty czech republic 5:49
37 GONZALEZ SANCHEZ Daniel 19 spain UNICAJA BANK-GIJON 5:50
38 RAMIREZ VENEGAS Joseph Gerardo twenty-one Costa Rica 5:53
39 KOIVISTOINEN Aku twenty Finnish 6:58
40 GOMAR MILLET Ivan 19 spain TEIKA – ALE
DNF AGOSTINACCHIO Filippo twenty italy SELLE ITALIA – GUERCIOTTI – ELITE

2023 UCI World Cup Benidorm Outcomes – Junior Males

rating Rider Names age Nat Time
one CORSUS Yordi 18 BEL 42:44:00
2 VAN DEN BOER Seppe 18 BEL 0:01
3 VANDENBERGHE Viktor 18 BEL 0:03
4 August Andrew 18 USES 0:04
5 REMIJN Senna 17 NED 0:05
6 VAN DEN EIJNDEN Guus 18 NED
7 BISIAUX Leo 18 FRA 0:16
8 HAVERDINGS Floris 17 NED 0:21
9 NUYENS Wies 18 BEL 0:24
10 SPARFEL Aubin 17 FRA 0:25
eleven SOLEN Keije 17 NED 0:27
12 SIXES Paul 17 FRA
13 SCHWARZBACHERMatthias 18 SVK 0:28
14 jamin antoine 18 BEL 0:40
fifteen simon jules 17 FRA 0:47
16 David Alexis 18 FRA 0:52
17 MUNOZ GABINA Hodei 17 ENG 0:53
18 CORRES IBANEZ DE OPAKUA Gorka 18 ENG 0:55
19 VIEZZI Stefano 17 ITA 0:56
twenty Ian ACKERT 18 DOG 0:58
twenty-one JEZEK Vaclav 18 CZE 1:05
22 MARCHAND Robbe 18 BEL 1:42
23 CAFUERI Tommaso 18 ITA 1:46
24 gloux fantin 18 FRA 1:54
25 VIJFVINKEL Mika 18 NED 2:09
26 IVARS SIRERA David 17 ENG
27 REINOSO SANCHEZ Emilio 18 ENG 2:19
28 JACKULIAK Robert 18 SVK 2:39
29 GAMEZ FERRER Carlos 18 ENG 2:45
30 MULLENJoseph 17 irl 2:48
31 CHOSEN VALLEY Adrian 18 ENG 3:03
32 jochems jelte 18 NED 3:15
33 Feder Samuel 17 SVK 3:16
3. 4 MROCEK Adam 17 SVK 3:32
35 EGUIGUREN SANTAMARIA Oskitx 17 ENG 3:46
36 BRAVO REQUENA Marti 18 ENG 4:16
37 Harkness Travis 18 irl 4:29
38 SAMEC Filip 18 CZE 4:58
39 VEGA GONZALEZ Mario 18 ENG 5:06
40 FOURNIES PERIS Jordi 18 ENG 6:05
DNF PACCAGNELLA Elian 18 ITA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *